conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters   
SUNDAY 11 JULY 2010
15:00 - 18:00  Registration
Hall 5
18:00 - 19:30  Welcome Drinks Reception
Glasgow Science Centre
 
MONDAY 12 JULY 2010 - ORAL SESSIONS
09:00 - 10:15  Opening Ceremony
Clyde Auditorium
10:15 - 11:15  Plenary: Han Meijer (DSM Award Winner)
Clyde Auditorium
11:15 - 11:45  Morning Coffee
Hall 5
11:45 - 12:45  Plenary: Sebastian Conran
Clyde Auditorium
12:45 - 14:15  Lunch
14:15 - 15:45  Parallel 1: A1 Polymers for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: H26 Young Polymer Scientists
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 3: H28 DSM Performance Materials
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: C8 Click and Efficient Linking Chemistry in Polymer Synthesis
Room: Dochart 1&2
  Parallel 5: C10 Living Radical Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: C12 Supramolecular Polymers and Self Assembly
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: D14 Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Applications
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E16 Probing Single Macromolecules
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F19 Biodegradable and Sustainable Polymers
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G23 Membranes, Nanoporous Polymers and Fuel Cells
Room: Alsh 2
15:45 - 16:15  Afternoon Tea
Hall 5
16:15 - 17:45  Parallel 1: A1 Polymers for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: H26 Young Polymer Scientists
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 3: H28 DSM Performance Materials
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: C8 Click and Efficient Linking Chemistry in Polymer Synthesis
Room: Dochart 1&2
  Parallel 5: C10 Living Radical Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: C12 Supramolecular Polymers and Self Assembly
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: D14 Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Applications
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E16 Probing Single Macromolecules
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F19 Biodegradable and Sustainable Polymers
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G23 Membranes, Nanoporous Polymers and Fuel Cells
Room: Alsh 2
 
TUESDAY 13 JULY 2010 - ORAL SESSIONS
08:45 - 09:45  Plenary: Kiyohito Koyama
Clyde Auditorium
09:45 - 11:00  Parallel 1: A1 Polymers for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: H26 Young Polymer Scientists
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: C8 Click and Efficient Linking Chemistry in Polymer Synthesis
Room: Dochart 1&2
  Parallel 5: C10 Living Radical Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: C12 Supramolecular Polymers and Self Assembly
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: D14 Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Applications
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E17 Designing Block Copolymers: Theory, Experiment and Applications
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F19 Biodegradable and Sustainable Polymers
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G23 Membranes, Nanoporous Polymers and Fuel Cells
Room: Alsh 2
11:00 - 11:30  Morning Coffee
Hall 5
11:30 - 13:00  Parallel 1: A2 Polymer Networks and Responsive Polymers in the Life Sciences
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: H26 Young Polymer Scientists
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: C8 Click and Efficient Linking Chemistry in Polymer Synthesis
Room: Dochart 1&2
  Parallel 5: C10 Living Radical Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: C12 Supramolecular Polymers and Self Assembly
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: D14 Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Applications
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E17 Designing Block Copolymers: Theory, Experiment and Applications
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F19 Biodegradable and Sustainable Polymers
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G23 Membranes, Nanoporous Polymers and Fuel Cells
Room: Alsh 2
13:00 - 14:30  Lunch
14:30 - 16:00  Parallel 1: A2 Polymer Networks and Responsive Polymers in the Life Sciences
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: H26 Young Polymer Scientists
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: C8 Click and Efficient Linking Chemistry in Polymer Synthesis
Room: Dochart 1&2
  Parallel 5: C10 Living Radical Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: C12 Supramolecular Polymers and Self Assembly
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: D14 Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Applications
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E17 Designing Block Copolymers: Theory, Experiment and Applications
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F19 Biodegradable and Sustainable Polymers
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G23 Membranes, Nanoporous Polymers and Fuel Cells
Room: Alsh 2
17:00 - 18:30  Special Symposia
  Parallel 1: H27 Polymer Education
Room: Alsh 2
  Parallel 2: H26 Young Polymer Scientists
Room: Alsh 1
 
TUESDAY 13 JULY 2010 - POSTER SESSIONS
16:00 - 17:30  A1: Polymers for Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine
Hall 5
  A2: Polymer Networks and Responsive Polymers in the Life Sciences
Hall 5
  C8: Click and Efficient Linking Chemistry in Polymer Synthesis
Hall 5
  C10: Living Radical Polymerisation
Hall 5
  C12: Supramolecular Polymers and Self Assembly
Hall 5
  D14: Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Applications
Hall 5
  E16: Probing Single Macromolecules
Hall 5
  G23: Membranes, Nanoporous Polymers and Fuel Cells
Hall 5
 
WEDNESDAY 14 JULY 2010 - ORAL SESSIONS
08:45 - 09:45  Plenary: Jean Frechet
Clyde Auditorium
09:45 - 11:00  Parallel 1: A2 Polymer Networks and Responsive Polymers in the Life Sciences
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: A4 Polymers in Therapeutics: Polymer Nanomedicines
Room: Dochart 1 & 2
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: C9 Dendrimers and Hyperbranched Polymer Synthesis
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 5: C10 Living Radical Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: D13 Colloidal and Nanoscale Polymer Composites: Fundamentals through to Applications
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: D14 Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Applications
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E17 Designing Block Copolymers: Theory, Experiment and Applications
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F19 Biodegradable and Sustainable Polymers
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G23 Membranes, Nanoporous Polymers and Fuel Cells
Room: Alsh 2
11:00 - 11:30  Morning Coffee
Hall 5
11:30 - 13:00  Parallel 1: A3 Colloids and Surfaces for Biomaterials Applications
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: A4 Polymers in Therapeutics: Polymer Nanomedicines
Room: Dochart 1 & 2
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: C9 Dendrimers and Hyperbranched Polymer Synthesis
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 5: C11 Polymerisation Kinetics and New Concepts in Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: D13 Colloidal and Nanoscale Polymer Composites: Fundamentals though to Applications
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: D14 Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Applications
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E17 Designing Block Copolymers: Theory, Experiment and Applications
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F19 Biodegradable and Sustainable Polymers
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G24 Polymers for Sensors
Room: Alsh 2
13:00 - 14:30  Lunch
14:30 - 16:00  Parallel 1: A3 Colloids and Surfaces for Biomaterials Applications
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: A4 Polymers in Therapeutics: Polymer Nanomedicines
Room: Dochart 1 & 2
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: C9 Dendrimers and Hyperbranched Polymer Synthesis
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 5: C11 Polymerisation Kinetics and New Concepts in Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: D13 Colloidal and Nanoscale Polymer Composites: Fundamentals through to Applications
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: D14 Polymer Colloids: from Synthesis to Application
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E17 Designing Block Copolymers: Theory, Experiment and Applications
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F20 Polysaccharides: Chemistry, Structure, Properties and Technology
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G24 Polymers for Sensors
Room: Alsh 2
17:00 - 19:00  Special Symposia
  Parallel 1: H27 Polymer Education
Room: Alsh 2
 
WEDNESDAY 14 JULY 2010 - POSTER SESSIONS
16:00 - 17:30  B6: Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Hall 5
  C9: Dendrimers and Hyperbranched Polymer Synthesis
Hall 5
  D13: Colloidal and Nanoscale Polymer Composites: Fundamentals through to Applications
Hall 5
  E17: Designing Block Copolymers: Theory, Experiment and Applications
Hall 5
  F19: Biodegradable and Sustainable Polymers
Hall 5
  G24 Polymers for Sensors
Hall 5
  H26: Young Polymer Scientists
Hall 5
 
THURSDAY 15 JULY 2010 - ORAL SESSIONS
08:45 - 09:45  Plenary: Ludwik Leibler
Clyde Auditorium
09:45 - 11:00  Parallel 1: A3 Colloids and Surfaces for Biomaterials Applications
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: B5 Polymers in the Home, Personal Care and Agriculture
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: B7 Polymers in Adhesives
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 5: C11 Polymerisation Kinetics and New Concepts in Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: D13 Colloidal and Nanoscale Polymer Composites: Fundamentals through to Applications
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: E15 Mechanical Properties of Polymer Materials and Fibres
Room: Dochart 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E18 Rheology and Dynamics of Polymer Solutions and Gels
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F20 Polysaccharides: Chemistry, Structure, Properties and Technology
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G21 Polymer Electronics
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G24 Polymers for Sensors
Room: Alsh 2
11:00 - 11:30  Morning Coffee
Hall 5
11:30 - 13:00  Parallel 1: A4 Polymers in Therapeutics: Polymer Nanomedicines
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: B5 Polymers in the Home, Personal Care and Agriculture
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: B7 Polymers in Adhesives
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 5: C11 Polymerisation Kinetics and New Concepts in Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: D13 Colloidal and Nanoscale Polymer Composites: Fundamentals through to Design
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: E15 Mechanical Properties of Polymer Materials and Fibres
Room: Dochart 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E18 Rheology and Dynamics of Polymer Solutions and Gels
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F20 Polysaccharides: Chemistry, Structure, Properties and Technology
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G22 Molecularly Imprinted Polymers
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G25 Polymers in Liquid Crystalline Materials
Room: Alsh 2
13:00 - 14:30  Lunch
14:30 - 16:00  Parallel 1: A4 Polymers in Therapeutics: Polymer Nanomedicines
Room: Forth
  Parallel 2: B5 Polymers in the Home, Personal Care and Agriculture
Room: Gala 1 & 2
  Parallel 3: B6 Advances in Polyolefins: from Catalyst Design to Smart Molecular Processing
Room: Leven
  Parallel 4: B7 Polymers in Adhesives
Room: Alsh 1
  Parallel 5: C11 Polymerisation Kinetics and New Concepts in Polymerisation
Room: Lomond
  Parallel 6: D13 Colloidal and Nanoscale Polymer Composites: Fundamentals though to Applications
Room: Carron 1 & 2
  Parallel 7: E15 Mechanical Properties of Polymer Materials and Fibres
Room: Dochart 1 & 2
  Parallel 8: E18 Rheology and Dynamics of Polymer Solutions and Gels
Room: Boisdale 1
  Parallel 9: F20 Polysaccharides: Chemistry, Structure, Properties and Technology
Room: Boisdale 2
  Parallel 10: G22 Molecularly Imprinted Polymers
Room: Morar & Ness
  Parallel 11: G25 Polymers in Liquid Crystalline Materials
Room: Alsh 2
 
THURSDAY 15 JULY 2010 - POSTER SESSIONS
16:00 - 17:30  A3: Colloids and Surfaces for Biomaterials Applications
Hall 5
  A4: Polymers in Therapeutics: Polymer Nanomedicines
Hall 5
  B5: Polymers in the Home, Personal Care and Agriculture
Hall 5
  B7: Polymers in Adhesives
Hall 5
  C11: Polymerisation Kinetics and New Concepts in Polymerisation
Hall 5
  E15: Mechanical Properties of Polymer Materials and Fibres
Hall 5
  E18: Rheology and Dynamics of Polymer Solutions and Gels
Hall 5
  F20: Polysaccharides: Chemistry, Structure, Properties and Technology
Hall 5
  G21: Polymer Electronics
Hall 5
  G22: Molecularly Imprinted Polymers
Hall 5
  G25: Polymers in Liquid Crystalline Materials
Hall 5
  H27: Polymer Education
Hall 5
 
FRIDAY 16 JULY 2010 - ORAL SESSIONS
09:00 - 10:00  Plenary: Laura Kiessling
Clyde Auditorium
10:00 - 11:00  Plenary: Ming Jiang
Clyde Auditorium
11:00 - 11:30  Morning Coffee
Hall 5
11:30 - 12:30  Plenary: Sir Richard Friend
Clyde Auditorium
12:30 - 13:00  Closing Ceremony
Clyde Auditorium
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com